Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Washington Scholastic Rating System

 

2002 - 2003: The Top Ten in Each Grade

 

Boldface: Highest rated player in each grade.  Underlined:  The most active (in career games) in each grade.  To reach anywhere on these pages, players had to be a Washington resident and play a minimum of 15 WSRS rated games last season, without exception.  (A) = career games.  (B) = games played in 2002-2003 season.  (Ratings for this list were closed August 15, 2003.)

Congratulations to the fine young players who made this list!  We honor you.  And congratulations to the many others who missed the list narrowly, and the many, many others who competed last year in the best of all sports!

THIS IS A FULLY RESET LISTING FOR 2002-2003.  ALL PLAYERS ARE LISTED WITH THEIR CURRENT 2003-2004 GRADES.  (There may be some kindergartners who started competitive chess as pre-schoolers whose grades need to be reset.  Please communicate with Kirk Winges concerning any issues with grade coding kwinges@comcast.net).

 


                      SENIORS (348)

 

last name          first   school grd ID#  rtng (A) (B)

 

KELLEY             DEREQUE     FOS M 3326  1950  85  15

HAYNOR             SAM         LSS M 3959  1855 335  23

REEVES             PAUL        BLA M 1472  1767 228  28

FINE               DANIEL      BAL M 1475  1591 202  25

KWAN               ALAN        LSS M 1888  1557 181  15

KIYONAGA           CASE        LSS M 4557  1550 223  31

HEBERLING          JONATHAN    HMC M 8199  1493  97  25

PLEASANTS          CHRISTOPHER GAR M 4664  1475 266  26

NELSON             KELLY       BLA M 4883  1466 288  23

BOWEN              JOSHUA      GAR M 3145  1384 474  25

 

                       JUNIORS (388)

 

FLECK              CASEY       SWH L 4785  1822  42  25

KNUDSEN            MARCEL      LSS L 8826  1727  20  20

AISAKA             DANIEL      LSS L 5738  1624 273  21

SHANKAR            PRITHVI     ROO L 6905  1582 152  26

MITTE              ED          MEA L 5208  1548 224  31

PALEVEDA           NICK        SCH L 8361  1530 137  26

KERMANI            AMIN        WPT L 7804  1478  27  27

LAM                KYLE        GAR L 3555  1439 264  32

DRAPER             MICHAEL     FER L 9493  1433 143  48

CHEADLE            HARRY       GAR L 7798  1427 158  37

 

                  SOPHOMORES (353)

 

JUNE               PETER       SHM K 9213  1539 218  70

MITTE              DAN         MEA K 1045  1433 217  32

BINZ               KEVIN       HSC K 7494  1378  29  29

HUFNAGEL           ERIC        SCH K 2918  1351  76  23

NAST               ALEXIS      BAL K 6638  1287 288  22

HE                 SUE         HHS K 8029  1275  90  31

CRICHFIELD         JUSTIN      GIG K 7343  1234  91  15

OSSEWARD III       J. P.       BAL K 1399  1224 220  23

JUSAK              JEREMY      SHM K 7225  1212 124  54

SPILLANE           MICHAEL     LSS K 1432  1197 227  17

 

                        FROSH (427)

 

WYDE               BEN         LSS J 9563  1682 138  48

WYDE               DAVID       LSS J 8464  1660 142  43

PUTMAN             BRENT       MCO J 6151  1635 231  24

LANKA              ADI         IMS J 2315  1607  94  33

COPELAND           DANIEL      SGS J 7468  1605 130  22

SMITH              MICAH       KIW J 1614  1604 229  35

TAKI               STEVEN      IMS J 8861  1524 128  40

MORKILL            ALEX        SGS J 7568  1504 137  29

COWEN              JEREMIAH    KIW J 1691  1463 221  20

VAN WEERDHUIZEN    LANE        LYE J 3644  1449 303  76

 

 

                       GRADE 8 (577)

 

SELZLER            RICKY       CKT I 3733  1871 103  43

LAKHOVSKY          MEIR        STL I 1004  1787 148  29

TAYLOR             DANIEL      HPT I 7257  1566 252  28

GLASS              ALEX        IMS I 6974  1508 168  21

AISAKA             JORDAN      UPA I 5769  1490 308  20

HE                 YANG        HMS I 8036  1408 108  29

HSIEH              ALAN S.     WMO I 6898  1397 167  15

WILSON             MATTHEW     HSC I 7258  1379  82  20

SO                 CONAN       OMS I 4554  1198  42  18

PAYNE              SAM         KHS I 5063  1197  64  30

 

                       GRADE 7 (678)

 

CAMBARERI          MICHAEL     SGS H 5579  1840 153  34

PUTMAN             RYAN        MCO H 5704  1602 242  29

MORKILL            GARRETT     SGS H 7559  1532 135  27

DIETZ              RICHARD     FHV H 1695  1499 171  65

CHARLESTON         SCOTT       FRI H 6312  1455 179  46

WARRIER            KRISHNAN    MTW H 7591  1429  46  46

MAY                ANDY        COE H 3820  1371  90  50

PASCHKE            CLAYTON     SAS H 8549  1335 112  38

KOHLENBERG         JEREMY      EVG H 5203  1334 228  25

ARMANCAS           GABRIEL     WMS H 3664  1295 120  24



                       GRADE 6 (736)

 

SHANKLAND          ADAM        LOW G 6226  1563 233  33

WENER-FLIGNER      ZACHARY     LOW G 4780  1517 150  22

TANAKA             SHINICHIRO  BRY G 8561  1445 168  41

ROLFS              HENRY       KIW G 5503  1424 167  34

WILLSON            ANDREW      KIW G 4070  1396 245  42

ROBERTS            JACOB       BUS G 1315  1392 280  58

EMERMAN            ALEX        MRI G 8556  1361 130  39

TALBOT             JOHN        MAT G 7264  1329 178  59

HARVEY             TRISTAN     HSC G 3173  1299  75  35

SELZLER            ANDREW      KHS G 3732  1290 109  64

 

                       GRADE 5 (775)

 

BLEICH             TRAVIS      KHS F 9016  1352 170  49

DIXON              DAKOTA      HCS F 1307  1343 142  58

HUGHES             KAMRAN      BCW F 8284  1329  37  37

WITECKI            THOMAS      AST F 8805  1294 203  65

MAGGS              DAVID       HCS F 5211  1271 190  37

OSTROW             ALEXANDER   UCD F 7421  1241 170  54

RASSILYER          BLAKE       VIL F 2779  1225 127  69

NELSON             SAM         JMR F 4475  1217  39  24

MANBER             DEVON       GRL F 1818  1206 113  48

PISANI             PAUL        HLY F 6256  1204  25  15

 

                       GRADE 4 (723)

 

LEE                MICHAEL     STV E 2133  1655  47  18

LI                 JERRY       STV E 6650  1421  76  76

UMMEL              IGOR        MSH E 3637  1274 102  70

WU                 DARREN      STV E 7528  1244  30  30

CHEN               HOWARD      NLE E 6234  1210  20  15

HAEGER             ANDREW      STT E 8788  1175 113  34

RADER              GABRIELLA   STV E 3016  1170 135  77

COUNTRYMAN         ZACHARY     WIL E 5027  1153  53  38

HANNON             SARAH       HMC E 1465  1141  84  34

TANAKA             AYAKO       LOW E 8619  1140 180  54

 

                       GRADE 3 (570)

 

OMORI              MICHAEL     WED D 4258  1374 106  58

MAIDER             TATE        LAU D 1790  1335 113  53

LARUS-STONE        NICHOLAS    STV D 8897  1276 136  47

YANG               MATTHEW     WED D 4256  1262 129  81

HO                 DANIEL      KIW D 2666  1211  91  39

KOH                ALEX        VIL D 2134  1180 119  49

ELLIOTT            ZACHARY     LKD D 2140  1118  89  49

PETERSEN           JACK        WWD D 5333  1106  85  60

KING               STUART      OPS D 7240  1095 193  39

INGLIS             DAVID       EVG D 4268  1085  75  40

 

                       GRADE 2 (409)

 

HO                 ALEC        KIW C 1448  1174  96  35

BRODSKY            ANDREW      HCS C 4226  1127  83  54

LUO                BOBBY       EVG C 4225  1104  80  61

MAY                SARAH       COE C 3806  1079  91  47

LEE                NATHAN      ISE C 3203   973  42  42

MA                 SAMUEL      MED C 8135   950  30  30

RUPPEL             EMILY       EVG C 6134   947  65  55

SUN                IRIS        WOB C 4214   946  29  19

BAKKEN             THOMAS      MNT C 4224   943  29  19

LI                 WILLIAM     ENS C 6452   909  30  25

 

                      GRADE 1 (162)*

 

ORLOV              NICHOLAS    NSC B 3712  1250 104  59

COLASURDO          JAMES       STS B 9631  1071  69  69

WYLLIE             CALEB       KHS B 3719  1044  95  55

BREITENFELDT       SHANE       SCJ B 4386   980  71  47

MOGAN              PATRICK     BRY B 2791   956  35  35

LEATHERS           CAMERON     EVG B 3023   946  73  40

KAWAKAMI           SAMUEL      KRV B 6733   926  25  25

LESLIE             JOHN        SCD B 7535   898  30  30

TONG               CALVIN      UCD B 7486   866  20  20

HANTON             DAVIN       BRT B 7738   859  30  30


*Note: all students coded as kindergarten last year were automatically advanced to first grade by the rating system.  Accordingly, this first grade list may include some students that will ultimately be re-coded to kindergarten because they were actually pre-kindergarten last year.  The WSRS makes no distinction between kindergarten and pre-kindergarten students.

 

WASHINGTON'S TOP TEN OVERALL

 

1. Dereque Kelley, 1950, grade 12, Foss HS, Tacoma

2. Ricky Selzler, 1871, grade 8, Homeschooled, Kitsap County

3. Sam Haynor, 1855, 12, Lakeside, Seattle

4. Michael Cambareri, 1840, 7, St. George School, Spokane

5. Casey Fleck, 1822, 12, Shorewood HS, Seattle

6. Meir Lakhovsky, 1787, 8, Redmond JHS, Redmond

7. Paul Reeves, 1767, 12, Blanchet HS, Seattle

8. Marcel Knudsen, 1727, 11, Lakeside, Seattle

9. Ben Wyde, 1682, 9, Lakeside, Seattle

10. David Wyde, 1660, 9, Lakeside, Seattle

 

WASHINGTON'S FIVE MOST ACTIVE

 

1. Joshua Bowen, 474 career games, grade 12, Garfield, Seattle

2. Roy Olson III, 402, 9, St. Michael, Olympia

3. Nicholas Verrall, 357, 8, Assumption

4. Sam Haynor, 335, 12, Lakeside, Seattle

5. Jordan Aisaka, 308, 8, University Prep.

 

Special Note for:

               Matthew Yang – largest number of games played last year: 81 in single year.

 

HONORING OUR TOP GRADUATED SENIORS

 

  1. Josh Sinanan, 1791, Edmonds-Woodway
  2. Jeremy Weiss, 1755, Lakeside
  3. Dan Mathews, 1658, Meadowdale
  4. Adam Attwood, 1493, Gonzaga Prep.
  5. Matt Hammons, 1486, Omak
  6. Jason Radabaugh, 1481, Meadowdale
  7. Adam Pechtel, 1478, West Valley
  8. Danny Phipps, 1403, Roosevelt
  9. Tyler Alwood, 1374, Seattle Prep.
  10. Tomas Escobar, 1345, Issaquah

 

WSRS RATING SYSTEM STATS AND ACTIVITY

 

At the end of last season we had reached 8349 players, more than 1500 more than the previous year.  This August the Washington Scholastic Rating System was reset as follows: (1) Graduated seniors were removed (399). (2) Inactives (those with no activity for 2 years) were removed (1805).  (3) All grades were advanced one level.  (4) The "this year" games field was emptied.  All USCF ratings were updated on August 15, 2003.

 

We start the new season with 6146 rated scholastic players, 3376 in grades 1-6.  Last year we rated over 75 events and over 25,000 games. 

 

ORGANIZERS, DIRECTORS: As I found out last year, running the rating system is a lot of work.  We never appreciated how much Ollie did until he was gone.  In order to make my job easier, I am hoping that all tournament directors will do a few things this year.  First, please break down and buy a copy of SwissSys – maybe get an old one from somebody else who is no longer using it.  It is so much easier to rate tournaments in SwissSys.  Those sent in other formats make a lot more work for me.  Any version – even the old DOS versions -- work fine in my system.  Second, please use the ratings database to do your registration and entry.  For those of you using the old SwissMix program, it still works and I am regularly posting updated versions of the RATINGS.DTA file that SwissMix needs on the website (http://whsca.tripod.com).  Better still is to use the new registration program, available on the website as well.  It uses the ratings database files directly and you can always get the latest version of the registration program and the latest ratings database on the website. 

 

It’s a pleasure to work with the Washington Chess community. I work hard to try to keep the system running efficiently.  Thanks for your help.

 

Kirk Winges, August 15, 2003